Boss your colds with Beechams symptomatic relief from cold and flu symptoms

Nicotinell product range

Cold sufferers are typically experiencing 4 symptoms or more1.

  • Almost half of cold sufferers make emergency purchases for immediate use1
  • Symptomatic treatment and rest provide the most appropriate form of management1
  • Customers are looking for products that are fast-acting and long lasting1

Call now to order

Product pack-shot range image

  

Beechams can offer Powerful relief for Cold and Flu symptoms

Choose from a range of Beechams products to help relieve cold and flu symptoms.

Recommend Beechams for effective cold and flu relief

Beechams Max Strength All in One capsules

Beechams Max Strength All in One capsules

Beechams Max Strength All in One capsules contain three ingredients – paracetamol, phenylephrine and guaifenesin – to provide powerful and effective relief from cold and cough symptoms, including blocked nose, chesty cough and sore throat.

Beechams Flu Plus range pack-shot

Beechams Flu Plus

Provides relief from cold and flu symptoms including blocked nose, headache, fever, aches & pains, sinus pain.

Available in hot drink and caplet formats.

Beechams powders

Beechams Powders

Contains aspirin and caffeine, to provide effective relief from cold & flu fever, aches and pains.

Beechams Powders treat headaches, fever, aches & pains, rheumatic pain and sore throat pain.

Beechams All in One range pack-shot

Beechams All in One range

The triple action formula contains paracetamol, phenylephrine and guaifenesin, helping provide relief from headache, fever, aches & pains, blocked nose, sore throat and chesty cough.

Available in tablet and liquid formats.

Beechams Cold & Flu range pack-shot

Beechams Cold & Flu capsules and hot liquids

Provides effective relief from cold symptoms, including headache, fever, aches & pains, blocked nose and sinus pain, with the comforting feeling of a hot drink.

Available in capsules and powder format for oral solution. Beechams powder format comes in a range of flavours: Hot Blackcurrant, Hot Lemon, Hot Lemon and Honey.

Beechams Breathe Clear pack-shot

Beechams Breathe Clear Hot Honey & Lemon Menthol

Provides relief from the symptoms of colds and flu, blocked nose, nasal catarrh, painful sinuses, headache, aches and pains, fever and chills.

Available in powder format for oral solution.

Beechams product details

  • Beechams Max Strength All in One Capsules, hard. (Each capsule contains paracetamol 500 mg, guaifenesin 100mg).

    Indications: Relief of symptoms associated with colds and flu and the pain and congestion of sinusitis, including aches and pains, headache, blocked nose and sore throat, chills, lowering of temperature, and to loosen stubborn mucous and provide relief from chesty coughs.

    Dosage: Adults, the elderly and children aged 16 years and over: Two capsules every four hours as required. Do not take more than 8 capsules (4 doses) in any 24 hour period. Do not take continuously for more than 5 days without medical advice.

    Contraindications: Known hypersensitivity to any of the ingredients. Concomitant use of other sympathomimetic decongestants. Phaeochromocytoma. Closed angle glaucoma. Hepatic or severe renal impairment, hypertension, hyperthyroidism, diabetes, heart disease or those taking tricyclic antidepressants or beta-blocking drugs and those patients who are taking MAOI or have taken within the last two weeks.

    Warnings and precautions: Patients suffering from chronic cough or asthma should consult a physician before taking this product. Stop using the product and consult a health care professional if cough lasts for more than 5 days or comes back, or is accompanied by a fever, rash or persistent headache. Do not take with a cough suppressant. Patients with an enlargement of the prostate gland or occlusive vascular disease should seek medical advice before taking this product. Concomitant use of other paracetamol-containing products should be avoided. Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose. This product should not be used during pregnancy and lactation without medical advice.

    Side effects: See SPC for full details. Hypersensitivity reactions including skin rashes, angioedema, SJS and anaphylaxis. Bronchospasm, hepatic dysfunction, thrombocytopenia, agranulocytosis and acute pancreatitis. Nervousness, irritability, restlessness, excitability, headache, dizziness, insomnia, increased blood pressure, nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea and urinary retention.

    Legal category: GSL.

    Product licence number: PL 44673/0019

    MAH: GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare (UK) Trading Limited, Brentford, TW8 9GS, U.K.

    RRP (excl. VAT): 8s, £2.65, 16s, £4.43.

    Text prepared: October 2019.

  • Beechams Flu Plus Hot Lemon. (Each sachet contains paracetamol 1000 mg, ascorbic acid 40 mg and phenylephrine hydrochloride 10 mg).

    Indications: Short term symptomatic relief of symptoms of influenza, feverishness, chills and colds including headache, sore throat pain, aches and pains, nasal congestion, sinusitis and its associated pain, and acute nasal catarrh.

    Dosage: Adults (including elderly) and children aged 16 years and over: One sachet to be taken every four to six hours as necessary. Do not exceed four sachets per 24 hours. The product should not be used continuously for more than seven days without medical advice.

    Contraindications: Known hypersensitivity to paracetamol or any of the other constituents. Concomitant use of other sympathomimetic decongestants. Phaeochromocytoma. Closed angle glaucoma. Hepatic or severe renal impairment, hypertension, hyperthyroidism, diabetes, and heart disease. Patients taking tricyclic antidepressants, or beta-blocking drugs and those who are taking or who have taken within the last two weeks MAOIs.

    Warnings and precautions: Care is advised in the administration of paracetamol to patients with severe renal or severe hepatic impairment. The hazard of overdose is greater in those with non-cirrhotic alcoholic liver disease. Medical advice should be sought before taking this product in patients with an enlarged prostate gland, occlusive vascular disease and cardiovascular disease. Patients with rare hereditary problems of fructose intolerance, glucose-galactose malabsorption or sucrase-isomaltase insufficiency should not take this medicine. Caution in patients with diabetes. Do not exceed the stated dose. Patients taking warfarin should seek medical advice before taking this product. Patients should be advised not to take other paracetamol-containing or any other cold, flu or decongestant products concurrently. Medical advice should be sought if symptoms persist. Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose. This product should not be used in pregnancy or whilst breast-feeding without medical advice.

    Side effects: See SPC for full details. Hypersensitivity reactions including anaphylaxis, skin rashes, angioedema, SJS and toxic epidermal necrolysis. Bronchospasm, hepatic dysfunction, thrombocytopenia, nervousness, anxiety, irritability, restlessness, excitability and dizziness, increased blood pressure, nausea, vomiting and urinary retention.

    Legal category: GSL.

    Product licence number: PL 44673/0182

    MAH: GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare (UK) Trading Limited, Brentford, TW8 9GS, U.K.

    RRP (excl. VAT): 8 pack: £1.78. 16 pack: £3.06.

    Text prepared: September 2019.

     

  • Beechams Powders (Each sachet contains aspirin 600 mg, caffeine 50 mg).

    Indications: The symptomatic relief of influenza, feverishness, chills and colds, including feverish colds. The relief of mild to moderate pain including headache, migraine, neuralgia, toothache, sore throat, period pains, aches and pains, rheumatic pain and muscular aches and pains.

    Dosage: Adults and children aged 16 years and over: One powder to be taken every three to four hours as required. Do not exceed six powders in any period of 24 hours.

    Contraindications: Hypersensitivity to aspirin, other salicylates, caffeine or any of the excipients. A history of hypersensitivity reactions in response to aspirin or non-steroidal anti- inflammatory drugs. Hypersensitivity to peanuts or soya. Patients with severe hepatic or renal failure. Aspirin may exacerbate hypertension, congestive heart failure and renal impairment. Patients with active peptic ulceration or a history of peptic ulceration. History of gastrointestinal bleeding or perforation after treatment with aspirin or other NSAIDS. A history of haemophilia, hypothrombinaemia or other clotting disorders. A history of gout.

    Warnings and precautions: Aspirin should be used with caution in patients with hypertension, mild to moderate renal or hepatic impairment, or in patients who are dehydrated. Haematological and haemorrhagic effects can occur. Patients should report any unusual bleeding symptoms to their physician. Caution in patients with G6PDH deficiency. Excessive intake of caffeine should be avoided. Patients with rare hereditary problems of galactose intolerance, the Lapp lactase deficiency or glucose-galactose malabsorption should not take this medicine. Medical advice should be sought if symptoms persist. If you suffer from asthma, allergic disease, kidney or liver problems consult your doctor before taking this product. The use of aspirin should be avoided during pregnancy, particularly during the third trimester. Aspirin is secreted into breast milk in low concentration and should, therefore, be avoided during lactation. 

    Side effects: See SPC for full details. Hypersensitivity reactions. Nausea, vomiting, dyspepsia, gastrointestinal ulceration, gastrointestinal haemorrhage and gastritis. Prolonged bleeding time. Bronchospasm in patients sensitive to aspirin and other NSAIDs. Nervousness and dizziness.

    Legal category: P, GSL.

    Product licence number: PL 44673/0183

    MAH: GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare (UK) Trading Limited, Brentford, TW8 9GS, U.K.

    RRP (excl. VAT): P: £3.72 GSL: £2.65

    Text prepared: September 2019.

  • Beechams All in One Tablets. (Each tablet contains paracetamol 250 mg, guaifenesin 100 mg and phenylephrine hydrochloride 5 mg).

    Indications: Short term symptomatic relief of colds, chills and influenza including chesty coughs.

    Dosage: Adults and children 12 years and over: Two tablets. Repeat every four hours as necessary. Do not take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours. Do not take continuously for more than 5 days without medical advice.

    Contraindications: Known hypersensitivity to any of the ingredients. Concomitant use of other sympathomimetic decongestants. Phaeochromocytoma. Closed angle glaucoma. Hepatic or severe renal impairment, hypertension, hyperthyroidism, diabetes, heart disease or those taking tricyclic antidepressants or beta-blocking drugs and those patients who are taking or have taken, within the last two weeks, monoamine oxidase inhibitors.

    Warnings and precautions: Patients suffering from chronic cough or asthma should consult a physician before taking this product. Stop using this product and consult a health care professional if cough lasts for more than 5 days or comes back, or is accompanied by a fever, rash or persistent headache. Do not take with a cough suppressant. Medical advice should be sought before taking this product in patients with an enlargement of the prostate gland, occlusive vascular disease and cardiovascular disease. Concomitant use of other paracetamol-containing products should be avoided. Medical advice should be sought if symptoms persist. Patients with rare hereditary problems of galactose intolerance, the Lapp lactose deficiency or glucose-galactose malabsorption should not take this medicine. Do not take with other flu, cold or decongestant products. Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose. This product should not be used during pregnancy or lactation without medical advice. 

    Side effects: See SPC for full details. Hypersensitivity reactions including skin rashes, angioedema, SJS and anaphylaxis. Bronchospasm, hepatic dysfunction, thrombocytopenia and acute pancreatitis. Nervousness, irritability, restlessness, excitability, headache, dizziness, insomnia, increased blood pressure, nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea and urinary retention.

    Legal category: GSL.

    Product licence number: PL 44673/0007

    MAH: GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare (UK) Trading Limited, Brentford, TW8 9GS, U.K.

    RRP (excl. VAT): £3.42

    Text prepared: September 2019.

  • Beechams Cold and Flu Capsules. (Each capsule contains paracetamol 300 mg, caffeine 25 mg, phenylephrine hydrochloride 5 mg).

    Indication: Symptomatic relief of symptoms of influenza, feverishness, chills and colds including feverish colds. The symptomatic relief of nasal congestion and difficult breathing arising from this, sinusitis and its associated pain, acute nasal catarrh.

    Dosage: Adults (including elderly) and children aged 16 years and over: 2 capsules every 4 to 6 hours as required, but no more than 12 capsules in any 24 hours. Do not take continuously for more than 7 days without medical advice.

    Contraindications: Hypersensitivity to the active substances or to any of the excipients. Concomitant use of other sympathomimetic decongestants. Phaeochromocytoma. Closed angle glaucoma. Hepatic or severe renal impairment, hypertension, hyperthyroidism, diabetes, and heart disease. Patients taking tricyclic antidepressants, or beta blocking drugs and those who are taking or who have taken within the last two weeks MAOIs.

    Warnings and precautions: Patients should be advised not to take other paracetamol-containing products concurrently as this may lead to an overdose. Paracetamol overdose may cause liver failure. Concomitant use of other decongestants or cold and flu medicines should be avoided. Care is advised in the administration of paracetamol to patients with severe renal or severe hepatic impairment. Medical advice should be sought before using this product in patients with an enlargement of the prostate gland, glutathione depleted states, occlusive vascular disease and cardiovascular disease. Excessive intake of caffeine should be avoided. Do not exceed the stated dose. Patients with rare hereditary problems of galactose intolerance, total lactase deficiency or glucose-galactose malabsorption should not take this medicine. Contains sunset yellow/ amaranth (E110) which may cause an allergic reaction. Medical advice should be sought if symptoms persist. Do not take other flu, cold or decongestant medicines or other paracetamol-containing medicines, with this product. Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose. This product should not be used during pregnancy or lactation without medical advice.

    Side effects: See SPC for full details. Hypersensitivity reactions including anaphylaxis, skin rashes, angioedema, SJS and toxic epidermal necrolysis. Bronchospasm, hepatic dysfunction, thrombocytopenia, , anxiety, irritability, restlessness, excitability, headache, dizziness, nervousness, insomnia, nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea and urinary retention.

    Legal category: GSL.

    Product licence number: PL 44673/0018.

    MAH: GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare (UK) Trading Limited, Brentford, TW8 9GS, U.K.

    RRP (excl. VAT): 10x: £2.08, 16x: £2.65.

    Text prepared: September 2019.

  • Beechams Cold & Flu Hot Lemon and Honey. (one sachet contains paracetamol 600 mg and Phenylephrine Hydrochloride 10 mg).

    Indications: The relief of symptoms of influenza, feverishness, chills and feverish colds including headache, sore throat pain, aches and pains, nasal congestion, sinusitis and its associated pain, and acute nasal catarrh.

    Dosage: Adults (including elderly) and children aged 16 years and over: One sachet to be taken every four hours, if necessary, up to a maximum of six sachets in any 24 hours. Do not take continuously for more than 7 days without medical advice.

    Contraindications: Hypersensitivity to the active substances or to any of the excipients. Concomitant use of other sympathomimetic decongestants. Phaeochromocytoma. Closed angle glaucoma. Hypertensive patients or those taking or have taken in the last two weeks MAOIs, tricyclic antidepressants or beta-blockers. Hepatic or renal impairment, diabetes, hyperthyroidism and cardiovascular disease.

    Warnings and precautions: Care is advised in the administration of paracetamol to patients with severe renal or severe hepatic impairment. The hazard of overdose is greater in those with non-cirrhotic alcoholic liver disease. Medical advice should be sought before taking this product in patients with an enlarged prostate gland, occlusive vascular disease. Patients with rare hereditary problems of fructose intolerance, glucose-galactose malabsorption or sucrase-isomaltase insufficiency should not take this medicine. Caution in patients with diabetes. Do not exceed the stated dose. Patients should be advised not to take other paracetamol-containing or any other cold, flu or decongestant products concurrently. Medical advice should be sought if symptoms persist. Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose. This product should not be used in pregnancy or whilst breast-feeding without medical advice.

    Side effects: See SPC for full details. Hypersensitivity reactions including anaphylaxis, skin rashes, angioedema, SJS and toxic epidermal necrolysis. Bronchospasm, hepatic dysfunction, thrombocytopenia, nervousness, anxiety, irritability, restlessness, excitability and dizziness, increased blood pressure, nausea, vomiting and urinary retention.

    Legal category: GSL.

    Product licence number: PL 44673/0016

    MAH: GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare (UK) Trading Limited, Brentford, TW8 9GS, U.K.

    RRP (excl. VAT): £1.58.

    Text prepared: September 2019.

    Beechams Cold & Flu Blackcurrant. (Each sachet contains paracetamol 600 mg, phenylephrine hydrochloride 10 mg).

    Indications: The relief of symptoms of influenza, feverishness, chills and feverish colds including headache, sore throat pain, aches and pains, nasal congestion, sinusitis and its associated pain, and acute nasal catarrh.

    Dosage: Adults (including elderly) and children aged 16 years and over: One sachet to be taken every four hours, if necessary, up to a maximum of six sachets in any 24 hours. Do not take continuously for more than 7 days without medical advice.

    Contraindications: Hypersensitivity to paracetamol or any of the other constituents. Concomitant use of other sympathomimetic decongestants. Phaeochromocytoma. Closed angle glaucoma. Hypertensive patients or those taking or have taken in the last two weeks MAOIs, tricyclic antidepressants or beta-blockers. Hepatic or renal impairment, diabetes, hyperthyroidism and cardiovascular disease.

    Warnings and precautions: Care is advised in the administration of paracetamol to patients with severe renal or severe hepatic impairment. The hazard of overdose is greater in those with non-cirrhotic alcoholic liver disease. Medical advice should be sought before taking this product in patients with an enlarged prostate gland or occlusive vascular disease. Patients with rare hereditary problems of fructose intolerance, glucose-galactose malabsorption or sucrase-isomaltase insufficiency should not take this medicine. Caution in patients with diabetes. Do not exceed the stated dose. Patients should be advised not to take other paracetamol-containing or any other cold, flu or decongestant products concurrently. Medical advice should be sought if symptoms persist. Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose. This product should not be used during pregnancy or lactation without medical advice.

    Side effects: See SPC for full details. Hypersensitivity reactions including skin rashes, angioedema, SJS and anaphylaxis. Bronchospasm, hepatic dysfunction and thrombocytopenia. Nervousness, irritability, restlessness, excitability, headache, dizziness, insomnia, increased blood pressure, nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea and urinary retention.

    Legal category: GSL.

    Product licence number: PL 44673/0011

    MAH: GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare (UK) Trading Limited, Brentford, TW8 9GS, U.K.

    RRP (excl. VAT): £1.58.

    Text prepared: October 2019.

Help your patients find effective relief from cold & flu symptoms with the Beechams product range

Otrivine Extra Dual Relief product

Otrivine Extra Dual Relief

Find out how Otrivine Extra Dual Relief can help your customers and patients.

Find out more

Learning lab icon

Learning Lab

Access educational resources to build your knowledge and skills

Access resources

Products icon

Order products

Place your order today

Order now