Day & Night Nurse

Nurses Product range

Unbeatable strength for 24 hour cold & flu relief*1

A range of pharmacy strength product formats to suit all lifestyles.

Day Nurse Capsules & Liquid – non-drowsy multi-symptom relief for daytime cold & flu symptoms

Night Nurse Capsules & Liquid – multi-symptom relief formulated for use at night and so aids restful sleep

Also available: Day & Night Nurse Combi Pack – capsules for use in the day and at night in one convenient pack.

Call now to order

Keep Antibiotics working image

Antibiotics are ineffective against cold & flu viruses2

71% of patients thought there should be better education around self-treatable conditions and self-care practice2.

Advise your customers that strong cold & flu relief is available without the need for a prescription

Help your customers find effective relief for their cold and flu with Day & Night Nurse products.

Order now

Recommend Day & Night Nurse to help your customers find effective relief for their cold and flu

Night Nurse liquid & capsules pack-shots

Night Nurse liquid and capsules

Just one dose of Night Nurse at bedtime can help relieve cold & flu symptoms, so aiding restful sleep. Available in a choice of liquid or capsule formats.

Relieves

  • Tickly cough
  • Shivers, aches & pains
  • Runny nose
  • Sore throat pain
  • Headache

Night Nurse contains:

  • Paracetamol to fight sore throat pain, headaches, shivers, aches and pains
  • Dextromethorphan to relieve a tickly cough
  • Promethazine to dry up a runny nose
Day Nurse capsules + liquid pack-shot

Day & Night liquid and capsules

For the relief of day-time cold & flu symptoms. Powerful, non-drowsy day-time relief. Available in a choice of liquid or capsule formats.

Relieves

  • Tickly cough
  • Shivers, aches & pains
  • Blocked or runny nose
  • Sore throat pain
  • Headache

Day Nurse contains:

  • Paracetamol to fight sore throat pain, headaches, shivers, aches and pains
  • Pseudoephedrine to relieve a blocked or runny nose
  • Pholcodine to relieve a tickly cough
Day & Night Nurse pack-shot

Day & Night Nurse combination pack

Recommend Day & Night Nurse Capsules – unbeatable strength1 for 24 hour* cold and flu relief.

Relieves

  • Tickly cough
  • Shivers, aches & pains
  • Runny nose
  • Sore throat pain
  • Headache

Day Nurse capsules:

Non-drowsy formula for daytime cold & flu relief

  • Paracetamol
  • Pseudoephedrine
  • Pholcodine

Night Nurse capsules:

Night-time cold & flu relief so aiding restful sleep

  • Paracetamol
  • Dextromethorphan
  • Promethazine

Day & Night Nurse product range details

  • Night Nurse / Night Nurse Capsules. (20 ml liquid or one 2-capsule dose contains paracetamol 1000 mg, promethazine hydrochloride 20 mg, dextromethorphan hydrobromide 15 mg). Indications: Symptomatic relief of colds, chills and influenza at night. Dosage: Adults and children 16 years and over: 20 ml or 2 capsules before bed. Maximum daily dose: Only one dose should be taken per night. Allow at least four hours between taking any paracetamol-containing product and this product. Contraindications: Hypersensitivity to the active ingredients or any of the excipients. Patients with or at risk of developing respiratory failure and patients taking or have taken monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) in the last two weeks. Warnings and precautions: Contains paracetamol. Avoid use of other antihistamine-containing preparations, including topical and cough and cold medicines. Caution must be used in patients with severe hepatic or renal impairment, chronic or persistent cough, cough accompanied by excessive secretions, narrow angle glaucoma, prostatic hypertrophy, urinary retention, epilepsy. Medical advice should be sought in patients taking antidepressants, CNS depressants and anticholinergics. Use with caution in elderly, who are more likely to experience confusion and paradoxical excitation. Caution in patients with depleted glutathione levels. Avoid alcohol. Prolonged use may lead to addiction, even at therapeutic doses. Patients with a history of dextromethorphan abuse and dependence. Concomitant use with serotonergic agents can result in serotonergic effects, including serotonin syndrome. Caution should be exercised in patients who are slow metabolizers of CYP2D6 or use CYP2D6 inhibitors. Medical advice should be sought if symptoms persist, or are accompanied by high fever, skin rash or persistent headache. May cause urine pregnancy tests to produce false results. Do not take with any other paracetamol-containing products. Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose. Use during pregnancy and lactation only on medical advice. Liquid only: Harmful for those suffering from alcoholism. Caution must be taken in patients with diabetes mellitus and those who are on a low sodium diet. Side effects: See SPC for full details. Hypersensitivity reactions including anaphylaxis, drug dependence and drug withdrawal syndrome, skin rashes, SJS, blood dyscrasias, bronchospasm, hepatic dysfunction, gastrointestinal disturbance, nausea, vomiting, abdominal discomfort, drowsiness and dizziness, confusion, paradoxical excitation, dry mouth, eye disorders, blurred vision, urinary retention. Legal category: P. Product licence number: PL 44673/0070, 0071 MAH: GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare (UK) Trading Limited, Brentford, TW8 9GS, U.K. RRP (excl. VAT): Liquid: £6.66. Capsules: £4.16 Text prepared:  August 2020.

  • Day Nurse / Day Nurse Capsules. (30 ml liquid or one 2-capsule dose contains paracetamol 1000 mg, pseudoephedrine hydrochloride 60 mg, pholcodine 10 mg). Indications: Symptomatic relief of colds and influenza. Dosage: Adults and children 16 years and over: 30 ml or 2 capsules every 4 hours. Maximum 4 doses in 24 hours or 3 doses if a night-time paracetamol-containing product is taken. Minimum dosage interval: 4 hours. Do not use for longer than 7 days except on medical advice. Contraindications: Hypersensitivity to any of the ingredients or excipients, severe hypertension or coronary artery disease, severe renal impairment, hyperexcitability, those with or at risk of developing respiratory failure, bronchiectasis or bronchiolitis. Patients who are receiving other sympathomimetics, or MAOI use within previous 2 weeks, in patients taking oxazolidinone class of antibiotics or in patients taking beta blockers or antihypertensives. Warnings and precautions: Contains paracetamol. Caution in patients with mild to moderate kidney impairment, impaired liver function, cardiovascular disease, arrhythmias, hypertension, hyperthyroidism, prostatic enlargement, diabetes, glaucoma, phaeochromocytoma, in those with chronic or persistent cough, asthma, or where cough is accompanied by excessive secretions or in those taking antidepressants. Product should be discontinued immediately, and medical advice should be sought with sudden abdominal pain or rectal bleeding or with sudden loss of vision or decreased visual acuity. Severe skin reactions and fever may occur within the first 2 days of treatment, if this occurs use of medicine should be discontinued. Use with caution in patients taking vasoconstrictive agents, in those when planning surgery and in patients taking CNS depressants, including alcohol. Caution in patients with depleted glutathione levels. Seek medical advice if symptoms persist. Do not take with any other paracetamol-containing products or with any other flu, cold or decongestant products. Caution needed in patients with a history of drug abuse. During pregnancy the lowest effective dose and shortest duration of treatment should be considered. Product should only be used on medical advice during lactation. Liquid only: caution with patients on a low sodium diet. Immediate medical advice should be sought in the case of an overdose. Side effects: See SPC for full details. Hypersensitivity reactions including anaphylaxis, very rare cases of serious skin reactions, thrombocytopenia, bronchospasm, hepatic dysfunction, vomiting, dry mouth, blurred vision, nausea, nervousness, agitation, hallucination, insomnia, increased blood pressure, tachycardia, palpitations, urinary retention. Legal category: P. Product licence number: PL 44673/0075, 0069 MAH: GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare (UK) Trading Limited, Brentford, TW8 9GS, U.K. RRP (excl. VAT): Liquid: £6.66. Capsules: £6.24 Text prepared: August 2020.

  • Day & Night Nurse Capsules. (Day capsule: Paracetamol 500 mg, pseudoephedrine hydrochloride 30 mg, pholcodine 5 mg. Night capsule: Paracetamol 500 mg, promethazine HCl 10 mg, dextromethorphan HBr 7.5 mg). Indications: Symptomatic relief of colds, chills and influenza. Dosage: Adults and children 16 years and over: Day Capsules: 2 capsules every 4 hours. Max 3 doses in 24 hours. Min dosage interval: 4 hours. Night Capsules: 2 capsules before bed. Max 1 dose per night. Wait at least 4 hours after last dose of Day capsules before taking. Max duration of use without medical advice: 3 days. Contraindications: Hypersensitivity to any of the ingredients or excipients, hyperexcitability, patients using other sympathomimetics or monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) or for two weeks after stopping MAOI treatment. Patients taking oxazolidinone antibiotics, beta blockers or antihypertensives, or those with severe hypertension or severe coronary artery disease, severe renal impairment, bronchiolitis or bronchiectasis. Warnings and precautions: Contains paracetamol. Avoid use of other antihistamine-containing preparations, including topical and cough and cold medicines. Patients with severe hepatic impairment, mild to moderate renal impairment, chronic or persistent cough, glaucoma, hypertension or cardiovascular problems, prostatic hypertrophy, urinary retention, epilepsy, diabetes, hyperthyroidism and phaeochromocytoma, or those taking antidepressants. Product should be discontinued immediately, and medical advice sought with sudden abdominal pain or rectal bleeding. Stop use immediately with sudden loss of vision or decreased visual acuity. Discontinue use if severe skin reactions or fever occur within the first 2 days of treatment. Use with caution in the elderly, who are more likely to experience confusion and paradoxical excitation. Caution in patients with depleted glutathione levels.  Alcohol should be avoided. Prolonged use may lead to addiction, even at therapeutic doses. Concomitant use with serotonergic agents can result in serotonergic effects, including serotonin syndrome.  Seek medical advice if symptoms persist. Should not be used with other paracetamol-containing products, decongestants, antihistamines (including those used on the skin) or cough and cold medicines. Caution must be used with patients with a history of dextromethorphan abuse. Caution should be exercised in patients who are slow metabolizers of CYP2D6 or use CYP2D6 inhibitors. Medical advice should be sought if symptoms persist, or are accompanied by high fever, skin rash or persistent headache. May cause urine pregnancy tests to produce false results. Lowest effective dose and shortest duration of treatment should be considered during pregnancy. Product should only be used on medical advice during lactation. Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose. Side effects: See SPC for full details. Hypersensitivity reactions including anaphylaxis, skin rashes, SJS, drowsiness, dizziness, nausea, vomiting abdominal discomfort, dry mouth, thrombocytopenia, bronchospasm, hepatic dysfunction, confusion, disorientation, paradoxical excitation, increased blood pressure, tachycardia, palpitations, blurred vision and urinary retention. Legal category: P. Product licence number: PL 44673/0068. MAH: GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare (UK) Trading Limited, Brentford, TW8 9GS, U.K. RRP (excl. VAT): £7.08 Text prepared: August 2020.

Help your patients find effective relief for their cold and flu with the Day & Night Nurse product range

Otrivine Extra Dual Relief product

Otrivine Extra Dual Relief

Find out how Otrivine Extra Dual Relief can help your customers and patients.

FIND OUT MORE

Learning lab icon

Learning Lab

Access educational resources to build your knowledge and skills

Access resources

Products icon

Order products

Place your order today

Order now