Panadol Extra Soluble

Panadol Extra pack shot

Extra strength for tough pain1-3

With a dual formulation that fights tough pains such as headaches,1,4  dental painand menstrual pain.1 The addition of caffeine to paracetamol enhances the pain relief effect of paracetamol.6-8

Graph showing pain-relief differences between Panadol Extra, naproxen sodium and placebo

Similar pain relief with naproxen4

Panadol Extra and naproxen provided significantly better pain relief vs. placebo.4 Though their pain-relief effects were similar to each other (p<0.05), paracetamol was seen to have better gastrointestinal suitability.9*

Graph showing pain relief achieved with Panadol Extra, paracetamol alone, caffeine alone and placebo.

Significant relief from menstrual pain1

This was a single-dose, placebo-controlled, double blind three-way crossover study in women with moderate-to-severe dysmenorrhoea (n=320). The total pain relief (TOTPAR) was assessed for 1000 mg paracetamol + 130 g caffeine, 1000 mg paracetamol alone and 130 mg caffeine alone or placebo.

Two tablets of Panadol Extra provided significantly more pain relief than standard paracetamol tablets.1

What can Panadol Extra do for Julie?

Woman facing camera and smiling

Julie needs help for her menstrual pain

Julie is a young mum of two and works fulltime. Like her mother and grandmother, she’s suffered from primary dysmenorrhoea (menstrual pain) since her teens. Recently, Julie’s developed gastritis.

Therefore, she needs something to help her manage her menstrual pain effectively without aggravating her gastric problem.

Panadol Extra Soluble with paracetamol and caffeine offers fast, effective and gentle relief for tough pains such as menstrual pain.

Recommend Panadol Extra Soluble to fight tough pains

Panadol Extra pack shot

Panadol Extra 500mg/65mg Soluble Effervescent Tablets (paracetamol, caffeine)

Dual “active” formulation that fights tough pains.1,3-5

Panadol Extra Soluble product details

  • Product Information

    Contains paracetamol and caffeine. Always read the label/leaflet.

    Product Information: Please consult the summary of product characteristics for full product information.

    Panadol Extra 500mg/65mg Soluble Effervescent Tablets, paracetamol 500mg, caffeine 65mg.

    Indications: Relief of mild to moderate pain including rheumatism, neuralgia, musculoskeletal disorders, headache, symptoms of colds and flu, fever, toothache and menstrual pain.

    Dosage: Adults and children 16 years and over: 2 tablets up to 4 times a day. Do not exceed 8 tablets in 24 hours. You may need a lower dose if you are underweight (<50kg), malnourished, dehydrated or if you have alcohol problems.Children aged 12-15 years: 1 tablet up to 4 times a day. Do not exceed 4 tablets in 24 hours. Do not give to children under 12 years. Minimum dosing interval: 4 hours.

    Contraindications: Hypersensitivity to paracetamol, caffeine or any ingredients.

    Precautions: Avoid concurrent use with other paracetamol-containing products. Diagnosed liver of kidney impairment. Patients on concomitant treatment with drugs that induce hepatic enzymes. Patients with depleted glutathione levels or chronic alcoholism or sepsis. Avoid excessive caffeine intake. Caution in those with hereditary sugar intolerance or on a low sodium diet. Should not be used in pregnancy or lactation without medical advice. Do not exceed the stated dose. Prolonged use except under medical supervision may be harmful. If high fever, or signs of secondary infection occur or if symptoms persist for longer than 3 days, consult your doctor.

    Side effects: See SPC for full details. All very rare: Thrombocytopenia, hypersensitivity reactions including anaphylaxis and skin rash, angioedema, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis, bronchospasm, hepatic dysfunction. Frequency unknown: Nervousness, dizziness. When combined with dietary caffeine intake, higher doses of caffeine may increase potential for caffeine related adverse events such as insomnia, restlessness, anxiety, irritability, headaches, GI disturbances and palpitations.

    Overdose: Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose, even if symptoms of overdose are not present.

    Legal Category: Supply through pharmacy only.

    MA Number: PA 678/39/10.

    MA Holder: GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare (Ireland) Limited, 12 Riverwalk, Citywest Business Campus, Dublin 24. 

    Text prepared: June 2020. Additional information is available upon request.

Learn more

Headaches and migraines icon

Headaches

Explore how to manage headaches.

Learn more

Joint and OA pain icon

Joint pain

Explore how to manage joint pain.

Read more

Products

Products

Find out how our tailored treatments can help your patients manage their everyday pain.

Read more