Night Nurse

Night Nurse pack

Specially formulated to provide a night-time cold & flu treatment

Night Nurse Capsules & Liquid – multi-symptom relief formulated for use at night and so aids restful sleep.

Keep Antibiotics working image

Antibiotics are ineffective for cold & flu viruses1

71% of patients thought there should be better education around self-treatable conditions and self-care practice1.

only at the pharmacy counter

Advise your customers that strong cold & flu relief is available without the need for a prescription

Help your customers find effective relief for their cold and flu with Night Nurse products.

Recommend Night Nurse to help your customers find effective relief for their cold and flu at night

Night Nurse liquid & capsules pack-shots

Night Nurse liquid and capsules

Just one dose of Night Nurse at bedtime can help relieve major cold & flu symptoms, so aiding restful sleep. Available in a choice of liquid or capsule formats.

Relieves

  • headache
  • shivers, aches & pains
  • sore throat pain
  • tickly cough
  • runny nose

Night Nurse contains:

  • Paracetamol
  • Promethazine hydrochloride
  • Dextromethorphan hydrobromide

Night Nurse product range details

  • Product Information – Night Nurse liquid and capsules

    Night Nurse / Night Nurse Capsules:20 ml liquid or one 2-capsule dose contains paracetamol 1000 mg, promethazine hydrochloride 20 mg, dextromethorphan hydrobromide 15 mg. Indications: Symptomatic relief of colds, chills and influenza, including cough at night. Dosage:Adults and children 16 years and over: 20 ml or 2 capsules before bed. Max 1 dose in 24 hours. Max duration of use without medical advice: 7 days. Do not give to children under 16 years. Contraindications: Hypersensitivity to paracetamol, dextromethorphan, promethazine, or any of the excipients. Hepatic or renal impairment. With or at risk of developing, respiratory failure. Patients who are taking or have taken monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) in the last two weeks. Precautions: Contains paracetamol. Do not use with any other paracetamol-containing products, antihistamines or cold and flu medicines. Paracetamol overdose may cause liver failure. Avoid alcohol. Medical advice should be sought if taking warfarin. Caution in patients with chronic or persistent cough, cough accompanied by excessive secretions, narrow angle glaucoma, cardiovascular problems, prostatic hypertrophy, urinary retention, epilepsy, glutathione depleted states and glucose-galactose malabsorption, history of dextromethorphan abuse and dependence, poor metabolizers of CYP2D6. Concomitant use with serotonergic agents can result in serotonergic effects, including serotonin syndrome. Use with caution in the elderly. Medical advice should be sought if symptoms persist, or are accompanied by high fever, skin rash or persistent headache. May cause urine pregnancy tests to produce false results. Liquid only: Patients suffering from alcoholism, diabetes mellitus or on a low sodium diet. Pregnancy and lactation: Consult doctor before use if pregnant or lactating. Side effects: See SPC for full details. Hypersensitivity reactions including anaphylaxis and skin rashes, thrombocytopenia, bronchospasm, hepatic dysfunction, GI disturbance, nervous system disorders (including drowsiness), confusion, paradoxical excitation, dry mouth, eye disorders, blurred vision, urinary retention. Legal category: Supply through pharmacy only. Product licence number: Night Nurse Capsules: PA 0678/021/001, Night Nurse: PA 0678/014/001.MAH: GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare (Ireland) Limited, 12 Riverwalk, Citywest Business Campus, Dublin 24, Ireland. Full product information is available in the SPC. Additional information is available upon request. Text prepared: November 2021. Contains paracetamol, promethazine hydrochloride and dextromethorphan hydrobromide. Always read the label/leaflet.

Help your patients relieve major cold & flu symptoms, so aiding restful sleep with the Night Nurse product range

Day Nurse Pack

Day Nurse

Find out more about Day Nurse. Pharmacists only.

Find out more

Learning lab icon

Learning Lab

Access educational resources to build your knowledge and skills

Access resources

Sign up icon

Sign up for updates

For news, updates and more, click the link below to sign up and be on our mailing list.

Register now