Piriteze Allergy Syrup, Piriteze Allergy Relief Syrup & Piriteze Allergy Tablets (cetirizine hydrochloride)

Image of boy playing with dog

Don’t let the irritation of allergies put your patients’ lives on hold

Oscar, is 6 years old and loves playing with his friend’s pet dog but the dog's hair can trigger allergy symptoms including itchy eyes, runny nose and skin rash.

To help relieve symptoms, and allow Oscar to focus on having fun, his mum gives him Piriteze syrup which is sugar free and has a banana flavour.

Piriteze Allergy Relief Syrup can be recommended from 2 years* and over and Piriteze Allergy Tablets from 6 years of age.

Find out more about managing allergies in pharmacy with our personalised learning module. Click here to register and access.

*Piriteze Allergy Relief Syrup (P) can be recommended to children from 2 years +, Piriteze Allergy Syrup & Tablets (GSL) from 6 years +

Symptoms relieved by Piriteze Allergy

Piriteze helps relieve a range of allergy symptoms

Piriteze relieves symptoms including:

  • Itchy or watery eyes
  • Sneezing
  • Runny nose
  • Some itchy skin rashes

So, patients can get back to life without the irritation of allergies.

Image of family playing in the garden

Piriteze – effective relief from allergies including pet allergies

Allergies to cats and dogs affect 10-20% of the population worldwide1 and are caused by a protein in pet’s saliva, urine or dander (shed skin particles) which spread when they groom themselves.2 Patients who have allergic asthma or hayfever are more likely to have a pet allergy.2

Piriteze Allergy Relief Syrup can be recommended from 2 years* and Piriteze Allergy Tablets from 6 years. Both formats provide effective relief from the symptoms of a range of allergies:

  • Hayfever
  • Other allergies such as pet allergies, house dust mite allergies and mould spore allergies
  • Relieves the rashes and itching of chronic urticaria (hives)

*Piriteze Allergy Relief Syrup (P) can be recommended to children from 2 years +, Piriteze Allergy Syrup & Tablets (GSL) from 6 years +

Recommend Piriteze for max strength* allergy relief

PI can be found at the bottom of the page

Recommend Piriteze for effective allergy relief in a choice of formats

Image of Piriteze Allergy Relief Syrup (P)

Piriteze Allergy Relief Syrup (P) (cetirizine hydrochloride)

Suitable from 2 years of age, Piriteze Allergy Relief Syrup provides effective relief of allergy symptoms and is available in a sugar-free banana flavour formulation.

Image of Piriteze Allergy Relief Syrup (GSL)

Piriteze Allergy Syrup (GSL) (cetirizine hydrochloride)

Suitable from 6 years of age, Piriteze Allergy Relief Syrup provides effective relief of allergy symptoms and is available in a sugar-free banana flavour formulation.

Image of Piriteze Allergy Tablets

Piriteze Allergy Tablets (cetirizine hydrochloride)

Piriteze Allergy Tablets offer max strength* allergy relief with once daily dosing. It is suitable from 6 years of age.

*adult dose only

Piriteze Allergy Relief Syrup & Piriteze Allergy Tablets Product Information

  • Product Information

    Piriteze Allergy Tablets, Piriteze Allergy Syrup and Piriteze Allergy Relief Syrup (cetirizine hydrochloride). Tablets: 10 mg; Syrup: 1 mg/ml. Uses: Symptomatic treatment of seasonal and perennial allergic rhinitis, and chronic idiopathic urticaria. Dosage and method of use: Adults and adolescents over 12 years: 10 mg daily. Children 6-12 years: 5 mg twice daily.  Elderly:  As adults if renal function normal. Allergy Tablets and Syrup: Children under 6 years: Not recommended. Allergy Relief Syrup only: Children 2 to 6 years: 2.5mg twice daily. Children under 2 years: Not recommended.  Adjust dose in moderate to severe renal impairment. See SPC for details. Contraindications: Hypersensitivity to ingredients, hydroxyzine, piperazine derivatives or severe renal impairment (creatinine clearance <10 ml/min). Precautions: Concomitant alcohol.  Predisposition to urinary retention (e.g. spinal cord lesion, prostatic hyperplasia). Epilepsy/risk of convulsions.  Pruritus and/or urticaria may occur when cetirizine stopped, may require treatment to be restarted. Caution when driving or operating machinery. Tablets: Not suitable for those with galactose intolerance, Lapp lactase deficiency or glucose-galactose malabsorption. Syrup: Not to be taken by those with fructose intolerance. Contains methyl and propyl parahydroxybenzoate which may cause allergic reactions. Side effects: Dizziness, headache, fatigue, somnolence, dry mouth, sore throat, abdominal pain, nausea, diarrhoea, rhinitis, allergic disorders including anaphylaxis and hypersensitivity, suicidal ideation, depression, nightmares, inflammation of the liver, skin eruptions, joint pain.  See SPC for full details.  Legal category: GSL: Allergy Syrup and Tablets: 70ml/ 7, 14, 30 P: Allergy Relief Syrup: 70ml. PL numbers: Allergy Tablets: PL 44673/0097. Allergy Syrup: PL 44673/0095. Allergy Relief Syrup: PL 44673/0096. Product licence holder: GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare (UK) Trading Limited, 980 Great West Road, Brentford, TW8 9GS, U.K. Package quantity and RSP (excl. VAT): Tablets: 7s £3.73, 14s £5.77, 30s £8.33. Allergy Syrup: 70 ml £5.08. Allergy Relief Syrup: 70ml £5.08 Date of last revision: January 2022.

Understanding more about allergies

Allergy podcasts

Allergy podcasts

Stream our respiratory podcast series including advice on managing allergies during COVID-19.

Learn more

Icon for personalised learning system

Personalised Learning System Module

Sign in or register to access our personalised learning system module on allergic rhinitis. This interactive module allows you to track your progress and can be accessed 24/7.

Access now

Perfect store guide image

Maximise your in-store activation during allergy season

Download the allergy perfect store guide to help you drive allergy OTC sales.

Download